Note! You are using a very old browser and this site may not function correctly. Please update your browser or use another. You can find more information here.

Protection of Personal Information

What is POPIA?

POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. It seeks to protect the personal information of all citizens, while striking a balance between the right to privacy and the need for the free flow and access to information, in order to regulate how personal information is processed.

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), we are required to obtain your consent to collect, store and use your personal information. The POPI Act is a new all-inclusive piece of legislation that safeguards the integrity and sensitivity of private information. Companies are required to manage the data capturing and storage process of Personal Information carefully within the lawful framework as set out in the Act. The Act provides eight conditions under which Personal Information may legally be gathered and processed. For more information on POPIA click here.

Is POPIA applicable to Ryncor?

Yes, POPIA is applicable to anyone who keeps any type of record relating to the information of a personal nature. It sets the minimum standards for the protection of personal information. It also regulates the processing of personal information. Processing includes collecting, receiving, recording, organising, retrieving, using, and dissemination of such information. As a customer, you are protected in terms of POPIA.

Ryncor’s Data and Privacy Policy?

You are encouraged to familiarise yourself with Ryncor’s Privacy Policy which deals with the manner in which we protect and process your personal information. This Policy also explains how we protect your personal data online and on our website. You may access the policy by clicking here https://www.ryncor.com/privacy-policy or by logging on to our website (www.ryncor.co.za) and accessing the Privacy Policy, by clicking on the Privacy Policy Tab.

Giving Consent & Updating Details?

To ensure that we are able to continue providing you with important information relating to our business, relevant to the retail industry, we would be grateful if you could complete the Google form (link below). This will provide us with your consent to legally keep your records on our database, per the reasons as stipulated on the form and also ensure that our records of your information is still correct.

Cancelling of E-mails?

Should you no longer wish to receive e-mails from Ryncor Auctioneers, please click on the Unsubscribe button.

Unsubscribe

Ryncor CC Information Officer and Deputy Information Officer – POPI Customer Service Office

We would like to introduce you to our Information Officer and Deputy Information Officer. In addition, you may direct your queries via the POPI Customer Service Office, please see the contact details provided.

Information Officer Deputy Information Officer POPI Customer Service Office:

Mr Pieter Van Schalkwyk

E-mail: pieter@ryncor.com

Ms Zahn Haughton

E-mail: info@ryncor.com

Ms Aneldie Botha

Tel: 012 546 8410 (Ext 103)

Fax Nr: 086 453 7147

Email: aneldie@ryncor.com

What remedies do you have if you think that Ryncor Auctioneers is not complying with POPIA?

In the event that you are of the view that we are not complying with POPIA, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. We however implore you to address any concerns with us first and we will try our utmost best to address any concerns raised.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are as follows:

Information Regulator

Physical address:

House 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2001

Post:

PO Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2107

E-mail:

inforeg@justice.gov.za / complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Please be on the lookout for further communication regarding our endeavours to keep your personal information safe!

Kind regards,

Werner Rynners,
Chief Executive Officer and Principal Officer